See the Saturday schedule for Mythmoot to plan your participation

Saturday, June 29, 2019

Schedule subject to change.

Breakfast

6:30 – 9:00 am in the Dining Area

Keynote: Katy McDaniel

9:00 – 10:00 am in the Main Room

We are honored to have Professor Katy McDaniel, our first ever guest from the Potterverse.  Katy is a host for the MuggleNet podcast Reading, Writing, Rowling and co-editor of Harry Potter for Nerds II – to which a number of Signumites also contributed! She will be speaking to us on “Where to Slay Your Dragons: Mapping Harry Potter’s Spiritual Journey.”

Break

10:00 – 10:30 am

Academic Presentations

10:30 am – 12:00 pm in the Main Room and breakout rooms

Saturday Abstracts

Main Room

Breakout Room 1

Breakout Room 2

The Perilous Realm: Faerie and the Numinous in Tolkien

Emily Strand

Wangerin and Wyrm

Christine Norvell

Sunday’s Dragon: The Paradox of a Suffering Satan in G.K. Chesterton’s The Man Who Was Thursday

Jennifer Rogers

“I suggest you may be human”: Humanity and Human Action in Dune

Curtis A. Weyant

Role Playing Games in Therapy

Bodhana

”What a worm’s made for!”: The Cure to Conquering Dragons in C. S. Lewis’ Pilgrim’s Regress and Voyage of the “Dawn Treader”

Jacob Schreiner

Creating a Fantasy Experience: Let’s Brainstorm

Trish Lambert

Invented Language and Worldbuilding in Frank Herbert’s “Dune”

Trevor Brierly

Main Room

  • The Perilous Realm: Faerie and the Numinous in Tolkien – Emily Strand
  • “I suggest you may be human”: Humanity and Human Action in Dune – Curtis A. Weyant
  • Creating a Fantasy Experiment: Let’s Brainstorm

Breakout Room 1

  • Wangerin and Wyrm – Christine Norvell
  • Role Playing Games in Therapy – Bodhana

Breakout Room 2

  • Sunday’s Dragon: The Paradox of a Suffering Satan in G.K. Chesterton’s The Man Who Was Thursday – Jennifer Rogers
  • “What a worm’s made for!”: The Cure to Conquering Dragons in C. S. Lewis’ Pilgrim’s Regress and Voyage of the “Dawn Treader” – Jacob Schreiner
  • Invented Language and Worldbuilding in Frank Herbert’s “Dune” – Trevor Brierly

Lunch

12:00 – 1:00 pm in the Dining Area

Panel: Tolkien & Gaming

1:00 – 2:00 pm in the Main Room

Creative Presentations

2:00 – 3:30 pm in the Main Room and breakout rooms

Saturday Abstracts

Main Room

Breakout Room 1

Love Not Too Well the Work of Thy Hands: Painting “The Fall of Gondolin”

Brian Burgess

Original Story, a Reading from The StoryKeeper’s Tale

Sparrow Alden

How to Draw Your Dragon: An Interactive Foray into Visualizing a Creature of Myth

Emily Austin

Rolling up a dragon in Adventures in Middle-earth

Jacob Rodgers

Main Room

  • Love Not Too Well the Work of Thy Hands: Painting “The Fall of Gondolin” – Brian Burgess
  • How to Draw Your Dragon: An Interactive Foray into Visualizing a Creature of Myth – Emily Austin

Breakout Room 1

  • Original Story, a Reading from The StoryKeeper’s TaleSparrow Alden
  • Rolling up a dragon in Adventures in Middle-earth – Jacob Rodgers

Breakout Room 2

  • SilmFilm Workshop – Nick Palazzo
  • SilmFilm Reading – Nick Palazzo

Break

3:30 – 4:00 pm

Signum University Graduation Ceremony

4:00 – 5:30 pm in the Main Room

Dinner

5:30 – 7:30 pm in the Dining Area

Masquerade Ball & Costume Contest

7:30 – 10:00 pm in the Ballroom

Room of Requirement

The Room of Requirement is back! We are turning one of our rooms into an area where you can have a quiet conversation, read and swap books, write, play board and card games, knit, do crafts, get a LOTRO demo and more. The Room of Requirement is hosted by Tangent Artists (www.tangentartists.com) and will be open throughout most of Mythmoot.

Looking for more information about Mythmoot? Use our contact form or email [email protected].